Sunday, June 19, 2011

Sanmay wins a spectacular double

Sanmay Paranjape was the star of the PN Gadgil Maharashtra State Ranking tournament held at Deccan Gymkhana Pune.

Sanmay won both the Men's and the Youth Boy's crowns.
Junior Boys
Results:
RoundName PlayerName Score
Semi-Final Parth Phansekar(THN)  [Seed - 6] Bt Neel Joshi(PNA) [Seed - 10] 11/8,11/8,9/11,6/11,11/8,11/6
Semi-Final Nishaad Shah(MSD)  [Seed - 1] Bt Chinmay Datar(PNA) [Seed - 4] 6/11,7/11,11/9,7/11,12/10,11/7,16/14
Final Nishaad Shah(MSD)  [Seed - 1] Bt Parth Phansekar(THN) [Seed - 6] 11/8,9/11,10/12,11/5,11/5,11/9



Junior Girls

RoundName PlayerName Score
Semi-Final Senhora Dsouza(MCD)  [Seed - 1] Bt Gargi Surwase(MSD) [Seed - 4] 11/6,11/7,11/6,8/11,11/4
Semi-Final Devika Bhide(PNA)  [Seed - 3] Bt Sruja Bhat(PNA) [Seed - 7] 9/11,11/9,11/7,8/11,10/12,11/6,11/6
Final Senhora Dsouza(MCD)  [Seed - 1] Bt Devika Bhide(PNA) [Seed - 3] 11/5,7/11,11/5,11/9,13/11
Youth Boys

RoundName PlayerName
Semi-Final Sanmay Paranjape(PNA)  [Seed - 1] Bt Zubin Taraporwala(THN) [Seed - 4] 5/11,11/4,11/1,11/6,11/8
Semi-Final Noel Pinto(MSD)  [Seed - 2] Bt Nishaad Shah(MSD) 11/2,5/11,11/13,11/2,11/9,5/11,11/9
Final Sanmay Paranjape(PNA)  [Seed - 1] Bt Noel Pinto(MSD) [Seed - 2] 11/7,12/10,9/11,4/11,11/6,12/10
Youth Girls

RoundName PlayerName Score
Semi-Final Senhora Dsouza(MCD)  [Seed - 1] Bt Sruja Bhat(PNA) [Seed - 4] 11/4,11/7,11/7,11/6
Semi-Final Vedika Garg(THN)  [Seed - 3] Bt Shweta Parte(MCD) [Seed - 2] 11/6,11/4,6/11,14/12,11/5
Final Senhora Dsouza(MCD)  [Seed - 1] Bt Vedika Garg(THN) [Seed - 3] 11/7,11/8,13/11,11/6
Women's Singles

RoundName PlayerName Score
Semi-Final Prajakta Tipale(THN)  [Seed - 1] Bt Runa Roy(MSD) [Seed - 4] 11/9,11/8,11/7,11/6
Semi-Final Shweta Parte(MCD)  [Seed - 2] Bt Vedika Garg(THN) [Seed - 3] 11/3,10/12,11/3,11/4,12/10
Final Shweta Parte(MCD)  [Seed - 2] Bt Prajakta Tipale(THN) [Seed - 1] 13/11,11/1,11/9,4/11,11/5



Men's Singles

RoundName PlayerName Score
Semi-Final Aman Balgu(MSD)  [Seed - 4] Bt Eric Fernandes(MSD) [Seed - 1] 6/11,11/9,11/4,11/8,8/11,11/9
Semi-Final Sanmay Paranjape(PNA)  [Seed - 6] Bt Noel Pinto(MSD) [Seed - 2] 14/12,11/7,11/6,7/11,3/11,11/8
Final Sanmay Paranjape(PNA)  [Seed - 6] Bt Aman Balgu(MSD) [Seed - 4] 11/5,6/11,11/8,11/7,11/8