Sunday, June 26, 2011

Noel is the star of Dombivli; Shweta continues domination


Noel Pinto scored a memorable double at the 2nd Maharashtra State Ranking tournament at Dombivli 2011. In the Youth finals, he beat the sensation of the Deccan Gymkhana tournament, Sanmay Paranjape and in the Men's finals, he beat experienced Eric Fernandes. He displayed his percentage game in good measure in beating his more fancied rivals.
Shweta Parte
Shweta won a double in the Women's and Youth girls singles to continue her domination this season.
Final Day results

JUNIOR BOYS (UNDER 17 YEARS) – SEMI FINALS
Nishaad Shah(MSD) [Seed - 1] Bt Chinmay Datar(PNA) [Seed - 5] 11/7,8/11,4/11,11/9,6/11,11/8,12/10
Jay Shroff(MSD) [Seed - 3] Bt Devdatta Fadnavis(NGP) [Seed - 2]
8/11,11/8,11/4,11/6,11/6

JUNIOR BOYS (UNDER 17 YEARS) – FINAL
Jay Shroff(MSD) [Seed - 3] Bt Nishaad Shah(MSD) [Seed - 1]
11/8,11/9,9/11,11/5,12/14,11/7
JUNIOR GIRLS (UNDER 17 YEARS) –SEMI FINALS
Senhora Dsouza(MCD) [Seed - 1] Bt Shirin Inamdar(THN) [Seed - 5]
11/6,11/3,11/5,3/11,7/11,11/6
Rutuja Khopkar(THN) [Seed - 2] Bt Jagruti Murbadkar(THN) [Seed - 6]
11/8,16/14,11/1,6/11,11/4

JUNIOR GIRLS (UNDER 17 YEARS) FINAL
Rutuja Khopkar(THN) [Seed - 2] Bt Senhora Dsouza(MCD) [Seed - 1]
6/11,10/12,15/13,5/11,11/8,12/10,11/8
YOUTH GIRLS (UNDER 19 YEARS) –SEMI FINALS
Senhora Dsouza(MCD) [Seed - 1] Bt Vedika Garg(THN) [Seed - 4]
11/8,11/9,4/11,11/8,12/10
Shweta Parte(MCD) [Seed - 2] Bt Sayali Deshpande(PNA) [Seed - 6]
11/3,6/11,11/5,10/12,11/3,11/9

YOUTH GIRLS (UNDER 19 YEARS) –FINAL
Shweta Parte(MCD) [Seed - 2] Bt Senhora Dsouza(MCD) [Seed - 1]
12/10,11/4,12/10,11/3
YOUTH BOYS (UNDER 19 YEARS) –SEMI FINALS
Sanmay Paranjape(PNA) [Seed - 1] Bt Zubin Taraporwala(THN) [Seed - 5]
11/9,12/10,11/3,8/11,11/2
Noel Pinto(MSD) [Seed - 2] Bt Devdatta Fadnavis(NGP) [Seed - 3]
11/13,7/11,11/6,11/6,9/11,11/9,11/6

YOUTH BOYS (UNDER 19 YEARS) – FINAL
Noel Pinto(MSD) [Seed - 2] Bt Sanmay Paranjape(PNA) [Seed - 1]
12/14,11/6,11/4,11/7,7/11,11/8

WOMENS SINGLES–SEMI FINALS
Prajakta Tipale(THN) [Seed - 1] Bt Vedika Garg(THN) [Seed - 4]
11/6,11/7,11/7,8/11,13/15,11/5
Shweta Parte(MCD) [Seed - 2] Bt Runa Roy(MSD) [Seed - 3]
11/7,11/4,5/11,11/9,11/3

WOMENS SINGLES–FINAL
Shweta Parte(MCD) [Seed - 2] Bt Prajakta Tipale(THN) [Seed - 1]
9/11,11/3,11/8,11/7,11/3

MENS SINGLES–SEMI FINALS
Noel Pinto(MSD) [Seed - 2] Bt Sanmay Paranjape(PNA) [Seed - 6]
12/10,11/7,11/9,11/4
Eric Fernandes(MSD) [Seed - 1] Bt Nilesh Pandhirkar(MSD) [Seed - 13]
11/6,11/7,11/4,11/9

MENS SINGLES–FINAL
Noel Pinto(MSD) [Seed - 2] Bt Eric Fernandes(MSD) [Seed - 1]
8/11,11/8,9/11,11/9,11/7,6/11,11/8