Monday, June 13, 2011

Results of Ultratech Karnataka State Ranking tournament at Rail Cantonment, Bengaluru


Vedant Urs won the Junior Boys title at the 2nd state ranking tournament of the season in Karnataka.

Junior Boys Finals: 
Vedanth defeated V.P. Charan 11-8, 7-11, 11-7, 8-11, 11-7, 6-11, 11-8.

Junior Boys Semifinals: 
Vedanth bt Shreyal 11-6, 11-4, 11-7, 7-11, 11-9; Charan bt Sunand Vasan 13-11, 9-11, 11-13, 11-8, 12-10, 9-11, 11-9.

Women, Semifinals: 
Maitreyee Bailoor bt K.S. Haripriya 9-11, 11-8, 14-12, 10-12, 9-11, 11-9, 11-9; Aishwarya Bidri bt Sushmitha Bidri 11-6, 11-2, 11-3, 11-8.

Veterans, final: 
Krishnamurthy (SWR) bt Nelson Rajkumar 11-4, 11-9, 11-8

Cadet: Boys: Final:
Neraj Raj bt Rohan Jamadagni 11-6, 12-10, 11-8. 
Semifinals:Neraj Raj bt Sudeep 11-5, 6-11, 16-14, 12-10; Rohan Jamadagni bt Vishnu Pranav 11-7, 9-11, 12-10, 13-11. 
Quarterfinals:Neraj Raj bt Preethan 11-2, 11-2, 11-5; Rohan bt Vivekanand 11-6, 11-6, 11-7; Vishnu Pranav bt Madan Raj 11-7, 9-11, 11-4, 11-8; Sudeep bt Daksh K. Telang 6-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-6.

Cadet Girls: Final:
Gayatri bt Akshatha Malshet 9-11, 9-11, 11-5, 11-5, 12-10. 
Semifinals:Gayatri bt Disha Gupta 10-12, 11-5, 7-11, 12-10, 11-5; Akshatha bt Kushi 11-7, 9-11, 12-10, 11-8. 
Quarterfinals:Gayatri bt Sonali Simha 4-11, 11-5, 11-5, 6-11, 11-9; Akshatha bt Archana Kamath 11-5, 8-11, 11-6, 11-9; Disha bt Medhini R. Bhat 11-6, 9-11, 15-13, 7-11, 11-7; Kushi bt Aditi N. Nandi 11-2, 11-5, 12-10.

Sub-junior: Girls: Final:
Priya Rao bt Aishwarya 13-11, 3-11, 11-9, 11-7. 
Semifinals:Priya Rao bt Spoorthy 11-7, 11-8, 6-11, 9-11, 12-10; Aishwarya bt Gayatri 11-13, 12-10, 15-13, 12-10. 
Quarterfinals:Priya Rao bt Medhini 11-6, 10-12, 11-6, 8-11, 12-10; Aishwarya bt Kiran Sanjeeva 11-6, 8-11, 6-11, 11-2, 11-3; Spoorthy bt Sushmitha R. Bidri 2-11, 11-6, 11-8, 9-11, 11-7; Gayatri bt Anjana 11-6, 11-5, 11-3.

Sub Junior Boys: Final:
Suchet P. Shenoy bt Sanketh 10-12, 11-7, 12-10, 11-9. 
Semifinals:Suchet bt Rakshit 16-14, 6-11, 7-11, 11-7, 11-8; Sanketh bt Neraj Raj 11-6, 14-12, 11-9. 
Quarterfinals:Suchet bt Yogesh P. Rao 14-12, 6-11, 11-9, 11-6; Sanketh bt Amogh Athani 11-8, 3-11, 11-9, 8-11,11-9; Rakshit bt Shreyas P. Harle 11-7, 13-11, 9-11, 11-5; Neraj Raj bt Shreyas Kulkarni 17-15, 11-6, 11-9.

According to latest reports, Anirban Roy Chowdhury won the Men's title. We are waiting for more details to arrive.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Post a Comment