Sunday, April 8, 2018

India win a historic Gold medal at the Commonwealth games 2018

Manika Batra beat World No. 4 Feng Tianwei of Singapore! 

India is 1-0 up in the Gold medal round of the 2018 Commonwealth Games at Gold Coast.

Madhurika Patkar Torgalkar is playing against Yu Mengyu in the 2nd match. 

Update: Although Madhurika lost, the doubles pair won and allowed Manika to demonstrate her dominance in the reverse singles.

India won 3-1 and with it the shining gold medal.

Wednesday, March 28, 2018

Coaches for Ultimate Table Tennis league 2018

Earlier, last month, the coaches draft was conducted for the Ultimate Table Tennis league. 

The following coaches will lead the players for season 2018, which is scheduled to be held in June.

The coaches line-up: 
Falcons TTC: Soumyadeep Roy & Vesna Ojstersek (Slovenia) 
Yoddhas: Sandeep Gupta & Ferenc Karsai (Hungary) 
RP-SG Mavericks: Arup Basak & Elena Timina (Netherlands) 
Challengers: A Muralidhara Rao & Peter Engel (Germany) 
Dabang Smashers TTC: Sachin Shetty & Andrei Filimon (Romania) 
DHFL Maharashtra United: N Ravichandran & Francisco Santos (Portugal).

UTT (Ultimate Table Tennis) player draft

The player draft of the UTT took place today.

The following players were picked for the various UTT franchises:

Falcons TTC: Sanil Shetty (pre-selected) Bernadette Szocs, Matilda Ekholm, Liam Pitchford, Alvaro Robles, Sutirtha Mukherjee, Ronit Bhanja, Priyadarshini Das

Dabang Smashers T.T.C.: G Sathiyan (pre-selected) Sakura Mori, Masaki Yoshida, Manika Batra, Adriana Diaz, Archana Kamath, Sanish Ambekar, Cedric Nuytinck
RP-SG Mavericks: Doo Hoi Kem, Mattias Karlsson, Harmeet Desai, Kou Lei, Ayhika Mukherjee, Mouma Das, Siddhesh Pande, Sabine Winter
DHFL Maharashtra United: Kristian Karlsson, Elizabeta Samara, Anthony Amalraj, Madhurika Patkar, Joao Monteiro, Lily Zhang, Selena Selvakumar, Utkarsh Gupta
Oilmax-Stag Yoddhas: Chih Yuan Chuang, Sofia Polcanova, Sharath Kamal, Aruna Quadri, Hana Matelova, Pooja Sahasrabudhe, Sreeja Akula, Ravindra Kotiyan
Shaze Challengers: Lee Ho Ching, Georgina Pota, Simon Gauzy, Manav Thakar, Tiago Apolonia, Divya Deshpande, Arjun Ghosh, Prapti Sen